Tutorials, Intensive Lectures / Courses

Tutorials / courses as part of conference / schools / symposia etc:

UPCOMING
:

  • Tutorial at AAAI 2018:
    on: Cognitive Vision — On Deep Semantics in Visuo-Spatial Computing. www
  • Tutorial at ETRA:
    on: Spatial Cognition in the Wild — Methods for Large-Scale Behavioural Research in Visuo-Locomotive Perception. TBA

PAST:

2017
  • Tutorial at IJCAI 2017:
    on: Declarative Spatial Reasoning — Theory | Methods | Applications.
  • Tutorial at COSIT 2017:
    on: Spatial Cognition in the Wild — Methods for Large-Scale Behavioural Research in Visuo-Locomotive Perception. www
    International Conference on Spatial Information Theory (COSIT) 2017.
2016
  • Tutorial at ECAI 2016:
    on: Cognitive Vision — On Deep Semantics in Visuo-Spatial Computing
  • Tutorial at ECAI 2016:
    on: Declarative Spatial Reasoning — Theory | Methods | Applications
  • Tutorial at HCC 2016:
    on: Spatial Cognition and Computation. www
    International School on Human-Centred Computing (HCC 2016)
2015
  • Tutorial at COSIT 2015:
    on: Commonsense Visuo-Spatial Reasoning: Theory and Applications
    International Conference on Spatial Information Theory (COSIT) 2015. www
  • Tutorial at ICoRD 2015:
    on: Design Semantics 2015. Indian Institute of Science (IISc Bangalore), Bangalore India., January 2015.
2014
  • Research Intensive (Continuing Education Program):
    on: Universal Design and the Built Environment: Cognitive Technologies and Educational Discourse for People-Centered Spatial Thinking & Architecture Design
    edra45neworleans / Envonronmental Design Research Association Conference, May 28-31 2014, New Orleans, USA. www
  • Intensive Course at LTU Melbourne:
    on: Cognitive Systems (Part I), and Design Cognition (Part II)., La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia., December 2014.
  • Intensive Course at IIT Hyderabad:
    on: Cognitive Systems (Part I), and Design Cognition (Part II)., IIT Hyderabad, India., December 2014.
2013
  • Intensive Course at ICSCI 2013:
    on: Human-Centered Cognitive Computing for Assistive Technologies
    International Spatial Cognition Summer Institute (ISCSI) 2013.,
    University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) / (Lecture@ISCSI 2013)
  • Intensive Course at Politecnico di Bari:
    on: Spatial Cognition for Professional Architectural Practice and Education
    Politecnico di Bari, Italy 2013, Dipartimento di Architettura e Urbanistica
    (course as part of PhD program on Spatial Planning at the Politecnico di Barii
    Supported by: ECOURB research project at Bari)
2012
  • Tutorial at ISLA 2012:
    on: Spatial and Temporal Reasoning, organised as a part of the Indian School on Logic and its Applications (ISLA), 2012., Manipal, India (@ISLA, @STeDy)
  • Tutorial at AAAI 2011: Recognising Behaviour in a Spatio-Temporal Context, AAAI 2011, San Fransisco, USA (@AAAI-2011)

University Courses

As a student wanting to work with me on the projects etc, it might be useful to establish a foundation by participating in one of the courses on offer:


Upcoming or Ongoing:

  • EMBODIED COGNITIVE EXPERIENCES – Media | Perception. Interpretation. Synthesis. (project: Digital Media Bremen + HfK: University of Arts Bremen). Winter Semester 2016-2017
  • Readings in Visual Perception. Winter Semester 2016-2017


Past:

  • Human-Centered Computing (HCC 2016) - Minds, Experiences, Technologies.
    (International school) Summer Semester 2016. www
  • Spatial Reasoning for Computational Cognitive Systems. Summer Semester 2016.
  • Evidence-Based Design | Space. Perception. Embodiment. Summer Semester 2016.
  • Cognitive Computing. Summer Semester 2016.
  • Spatial Reasoning for Computational Cognitive Systems. Winter Semester 2015-2016. www
  • Visuo-Auditory Narrativity and the Moving Image. Winter Semester 2015-2016. www
  • Spatial Reasoning for Computational Cognitive Systems. Summer Semester 2015. www
  • Cognitive Computing. Summer Semester 2015. www
  • AUGMENT: Augmented Interaction and Analysis for Spatial Design
    (currently ongoing as bachelors student project; will continue in SS 2015, and further as Masters only project in WS 2015-16) www
  • Commonsense Spatial Reasoning. www
  • Design Cognition and Computation
    formerly: Spatial Computing for Design (SPaDe).
  • SmartSpaces: Space, Time, and Ambient Intelligence
    formerly: Behaviour Recognition in Ambient and Smart Environments (Be-AmI).
  • Experimental Cognitive Robotics (ExpCog). www
  • From Syllogism to Commonsense: A Tour Through the Logical Landscape. Winter Semester 2011-12. www


Important: Enrolment is possible by directly emailing me, or via the UniBremen online system.